- Taxonomy: this species is closely related to D. viridis of the Maluku region, Indonesia (Bergmans, 1975; Flannery, 1995b) with which it may be conspecific (Bonaccorso & Helgen in litt. 2009). Further taxonomic revisions of Dobsonia bats distributed throughout the Maluku and Papuan regions is necessary.
This is a small member of Dobsonia, with only D. minor being smaller. Differ from D. emersa and D. moluccensis in size as well as in its yellowish-green (particularly evident in adult males) rather than grey-brown coloration.
- Geographic Range: Near-endemic to the Papuan region this species appears to be restricted to non-landbridge islands to the west of New Guinea, from where there is documented records from Salawati, Batanta (Flannery, 1995b), Waigeo (Bergmans, 1975; Bergmans & Sarbini, 1985), Gag (Maryanto & Kitchener, 1999) as well as Palau Beo, Palau Gam and Palau Mansuar (all situated to the south of Waigeo) (Meinig, 2002). It does also occur on islands in the Cenderawasih (Geelvink) Bay, with documented records from Biak-Supiori and Owi (Bergmans & Sarbini, 1985; Flannery, 1995b).
It occur sympatric with D. moluccensis on Salawati, Batanta and Waigeo; while its sympatric with D. emersa on Biak-Supiori and Owi (Flannery, 1995b; Meinig, 2002). It appears to be absent on the dry and low-lying island of Numfoor where it appears to be replaced by D. emersa, while on land-bridge islands such as Salawati and Yapen it is replaced by D. moluccensis, D. minor and other pteropodids (Flannery, 1995a).
Natural History: restricted to low-lying habitats and commonly found in a variety of habitats such as secondary forest, Pandanus, plantations and gardens.
On Biak-Supiori it is common in different habitats, particularly in secondary forest, pandanus, plantations and gardens while on Waigeo it has frequently been mist-netted in primary forest and cultivated areas (Flannery, 1995b; Meinig, 2002). This species does not occupy caves on Biak-Supiori, but individuals has been observed roosting under fallen tree trunks. It is possible that the similar-sized D. emersa excludes it from cave roosts on islands where these species occur sympatric (Flannery, 1995b). This species is preyed upon by Leiophyton albertisii in caves on Waigeo (Meinig, 2002) and probably elsewhere. On Batanta it has been found roosting in large inland caves with D. moluccensis. Observed feeding upon the fruits and seeds of Piper aduncum, fruiting Oxalis bilimbing as well as other cultivated fruits (Flannery, 1995b).
Thirteen specimens out of the type-series were collected in December 1909, with seven females lactating or pregnant. Females observed on Biak-Supiori in September were in an early stage of pregnancy, won Batanta many pregnant females were observed in October, while on Waigeo pregnant females was collected in July (Bergmans, 1975; Flannery, 1995b; Meinig, 2002).
Conservation Status: Least Concern (2009 IUCN Red List). Up until recently this species was only known from the type-series consisting of thirteen specimens collected in December 1909 thus it remained poorly known for a long time (Flannery, 1995b). However, it is now believed to be the most common and widespread Dobsonia within its range.
this species was described based on the type-series consisting of thirteen specimens (ZMA 16.472-83; ZMA 16.475-16.522; 3 adult males, 1 juvenile male, 7 adult females and 1 juvenile female) collected by Dr. L.F de Beaufort on 25 December 1909, as well as an adult specimen (RMNH 23894) collected by H. A Bernstein at an undetermined locality on Waigeo 25 March 1863 (Bergmans, 1975).
Additional material reported upon Bergmans & Sarbini (1985) included 13 specimens (BMNH 46.597-46.615; 2 adult and 2 immature males, 7 adult and 2 immature females) collected in an undetermined date at Waifoi, Mayalibit Bay, Waigeo by Miss. L. E. Cheesman; 2 specimens collected from Sorido, Biak (NAMRU 5601-02; 1 immature male and 1 adult male) as well as 2 specimens from Owi (NAMRU 5644-5659; 1 adult male and 1 adult female), Cenderawasih Bay. These later records expanded the known distribution of this species considerably. Flannery (1995b) reported upon additional material collected from Salawati and Batanta (1991-1992). Maryanto & Kitchener (1999) carried out a brief mammal survey of Gag island between 10-20 July 1997 during which they collected 10 adult specimens. Meinig (2002) investigated the bat fauna of the Raja Ampat Archipelago during June and July 2000 during which the occurrence of D. beauforti on Palau Beo (ZFMK 2660, 2663-64, 2703, 2717; 4 adult females and 1 adult male), Palau Gam (ZFMK 2829; adult male) and Palau Mansuar (ZFMK 2827-28; 1 adult female and 1 adult male) was confirmed; records of roosting colonies also made at Lopintol, Waigeo as well as Wailebeth, Batanta (ZFMK 2832; adult male).
This species is harvested for food on Waigeo (Meinig, 2002) but there is no major threats to this species, and it is present in a number of protected (Bonaccorso in litt 2009).